COMPUTER GENERATED, SIGNATURE NOT REQUIRED

1 reply [Last post]
UCP800
Offline
Joined: 02/28/2008
Printer-friendly versionSend by emailPDF version

Dear Expert,

 

May I ask for your comment of the following?

 

 

 

 

L/C required insurance policy / certificate BLANK endorsed, covering all risks issued for 110 pct of the invoiced valued, claims if any payable in Italy.

 

 

Insurance policy presented pre-printed with the name : MULTI-PURPOSE INSURANS BHD

 

The last page of presented insurance cert. showing

 

“In witness whereof this Policy has been signed this 31st day of May 2012”

 

“issued on 31/05/2012 at Kuala Lumpur (Agency).

 

“THIS IS A COMPUTER-GENERATED DOCUMENT AND IT DOES NOT REQUIRE A SIGNATURE. THIS DOCUMENT SHALL NOT BE INVALIDATED SOLELY ON THE GROUND THAT IT IS NOT SIGNED. ”

 

 

I treat it is a discrepancy insurance policy not signed due to

UCP 600 Article 28 a and ISPB paragraph 171

 

 

Please let me have your valuable comment whether the discrepancy is valid or not.

 

 

For your information :

 

UCP 600 Article 28

 

a. An insurance document, such as an insurance policy, an insurance certificate or a declaration under an open cover, must appear to be issued and signed by an insurance company, an underwriter or their agents or their proxies.

 

 

ISBP paragraph 171

 

171. Insurance documents must appear to have been issued and signed by insurance companies or underwriters or their agents or proxies. If required by the insurance document or in accordance with the credit terms, all originals must appear to have been countersigned.

 

 

Thank you for your assistance.

Regards,

KS

 

 

 

 

melizajones
Offline
Joined: 05/25/2012
Insurance - Signed

Dear KS:

Per UCP 600 Article 3 : A document may be signed by handwriting, facsimile signature, perforated signature, stamp, symbol or any other mechanical or electronic method of authentication.

I believe this will be discrepant if not signed.

Experts coments will be helpful.

MelizaJones
[email protected]

//
//